Australia

How Dilruwan Perera reminded Steve Smith ‘brain-fade’ incident at Eden Gardens?

[caption id="attachment_58454" align="aligncenter" width="580"]Dilruwan Dilruwan Perera found himself in the middle of a DRS debate at Kolkata. Image Source: twitter[/caption]

Debasis Sen, Kolkata: Sri Lanka spinner Dilruwan Perrera brought back memories of Australian skipper Steve Smith’s bitter “brain fade” incident earlier this year. The incident happened in the 57th over of the Sri Lankan innings. Perrera on being given out leg before off the last delivery from Shami by umpire Nigel Llong, started walking towards the dressing room but paused for a moment looking at the dressing room. The next moment he was seen turning back towards the umpire and signalling for a review.

Although it was a successful review as the impact of the ball was outside the line of off stump, but it is debatable whether a batsman can look towards the dressing room for assistance. It is not clear whether there was any signal from the Sri Lankan dressing room as was the case with Steve Smith. It was surprising to notice there was no protest from Virat Kohli and Co who fought over Smith's decision in Bengaluru that had snowballed into a big controversy.

According to the International Cricket Council Standard Test Match Playing Conditions for 2016-17, the umpires may decline a review if they believe the fielding captain or batsman has received any outside input. Clause 3.2 (C) of ICC DRS states, “The captain may consult with the bowler and other fielders or the two batsmen may consult with each other prior to deciding whether to request a Player Review. However in order to meet the requirement of (b) above, such consultation will need to occur almost instantly and be very brief. Under no circumstances is any player permitted to query an umpire about any aspect of a decision before deciding on whether or not to request a Player Review. If the umpires believe that the captain or batsman has received direct or indirect input emanating other than from the players on the field, then they may at their discretion decline the request for a Player Review. In particular, signals from the dressing room must not be given.”

About Web Master

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.